-->
                 
SEO Logo

8th Annual Sustainable Energy Conference
April 26-27, 2011

McKimmon Center
Raleigh, NC

 
 

       

Leadership Level Sponsor

Dominion Resources logo


Platinum Level Sponsors

NCSU MAE Energy Management Program logo

US Environmental Progtection Agency


Gold Level Sponsors

Ameresco Logo

Biofuels Center of NC

ConEdison Logo

Duke Energy logo

ElectriCities logo

Kilpatrick Townsend logo

Parker Poe logo

Progress Energy Logo

Southern Energy Management Logo

Trane logo


Silver Level Sponsors

Iberdrola logo

NC's Electric Cooperatives lgog

Pepco Energy Lobo

Poyner Spruill logo

Schneider Electric logo

SunPower logo


Bronze Level Sponsors

Atlantic Energy Concepts logo

Blanco Tackabery logo

Chevron Logo

NCSU College of Natural Resources

Eaton logo

FLS Energy Logo

Holocene Energy

Honeywell International logo

NARENCO logo

Noresco logo

NCSU IEs Logo

North Carolina Solar Center logo

NC Sustainable Energy Association logo

Piedmont Air Conditioning

Porticos logo

Prixis Technologies logo

PSNC Logo

Reznick Group logo

Servidyne

Weaver Cooke Construction

Yes! Solar Solutions

Links to the Presentations Made by Conference Speakers and Panelists

Click on the name of the speaker to see presentation slides or in some cases videos.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011
8:30 a.m. Welcoming Remarks: Ward Lenz, Director, NC Energy Office
9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Opening Keynote Address: Former Colorado Gov. Bill Ritter, director of the National Center for the New Energy Economy based at Colorado State University.
10:30 a.m. to Noon

Breakout
Session A - Recovery Act Update

Moderator: Richard Self, N.C. Energy Office

Speakers/Panelists:

Larry Shirley, N.C. Green Economy Director

Michael Shore, FLS Energy

Jeff Thompson, Orange County

Breakout
Session B - Smart Grid 101 - The Basics

Moderator: Ward Lenz, NC Energy Office

Speakers/Panelists:

Larry Dickerman, KEMA

Eric Lightner, US Department of Energy

Donald Denton III, Duke Energy

Sachin Gupta, Siemens

Breakout
Session C - Residential and Commercial Retrofit - What Works and Why?

Moderator: Dona Stankus, NC Solar Center

Speakers/Panelists:

Chuck Perry, Appalachian State University

Dan McFarland, Southern Energy Management

Jeanne Moyer, Triangle Green Homes

Victoria Bloise, Advanced Energy

Breakout
Session D - Renewables: Biomass, Biomaterials and Liquid Fuels

Moderator: Mark Megalos, NC State Univ. Dept. of Forestry and Environmental Resources

Speakers/Panelists:

Christopher Galik, Duke University

Jack Swanner, Biofuels Center of North Carolina

James McCarter PhD, University of Washington

Breakout Session E -
Utility Savings Initiative (USI) 2011 Update

Len Hoey, NC Energy Office – MODERATOR

Renee Hutcheson, NC Energy Office

Reid Conway, NC Energy Office

Joe Davis, NC Energy Office

Lyn Martin, NC Energy Office

Noon to 1:30 p.m. Luncheon Keynote Speaker: David Shadle, Managing Director for Wind Business Development, Iberdrola Renewables - Wind Development in the South and Other Tall Orders (or view the PDF of his slide presentation)
1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Breakout
Session F - Transportation Fuel Saving Strategies & Successes

Moderator: Aranzazu Lascurain, North Carolina Solar Center

Speakers/Panelists:

Sean Flaherty, Triangle J Council of Governments

Rick Steele, NuRide, Inc. (Movie)

Ted Vaden, NC Dept. of Transportation

Stan Thompson, South Iredell Chamber of Commerce

Breakout
Session G - Plug-in Vehicle Implementation and Systems

Moderator: Larry Dickerman, KEMA

Speakers/Panelists:

Nancy Mansfield, Nissan

Mike Waters, Progress Energy - Plug-in Vehicles and the Grid

Julian Prosser, City of Raleigh

Breakout
Session H
- Market-Driven Weatherization - Post-Recovery Strategies

Moderator: Rita Joyner, NC Weatherization Assistance Program

Speakers/Panelists

Stacey L. Ellege, Coastal Community Action

Matt Phillips, Carolina Weatherization, President

Frank Vigil, N.C. Weatherization Assistance Program
(Weatherization Video, Weatherization Intro Video)

Breakout
Session I - N.C. Wind Frontiers - Offshore and Onshore

Moderator: Henry Campen, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP

Speakers/Panelists

Al Pless, BOEM Taskforce

Henry Campen, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP

Craig Poff, Iberdrola Renewables

Caleb Gordon, Normandeau Association

Jen Banks, NCSU Solar Center

 

Breakout
Session J -
USI - Costs of Deferred Maintenance; Performance Contracting

Moderator: Ralph Thompson, Holocene Energy and member Energy Services Coalition

Speakers/Panelists:

Renee Hutcheson, NC Energy Office

Bill Smith, Stanford White

Roger Woods, United Engineering Group

W. Steve Martin, AIA, University of North Carolina Pembroke

Alan Stewart, PE, Honeywell

Tim Gasper,Brady Trane

Breakout Session K - Green Economy Future: The Internship Programs

Judy Kincaid, Clean Energy Durham

Terry McNeill, Alamance Community College

Matt Raker, AdvantageWest

Kathleen Gray, University of North Carolina 

Jon Parsons, Sustainable Sandhills

3:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Breakout
Session M - Smart Grid Communications Infrastructure

Moderator: John Simmins, EPRI

Speakers/Panelists:

Larry Plumb, Verizon, Emerging Issues & Technology Policy

Manal El-Ramly, ZE PowerGroup Inc - Smart Grid Integration and Communication Challenges

Rich Lechner, IBM GTS Cloud Computing

Sandy Bacik, NIST/Enernex - Update on NIST Cyber-Security

Breakout
Session N - Residential Retrofit and New Construction - Energy Star Residential Upgrades

Moderator: Russell Duncan, NC Energy Office

Speakers/Panelists:

Dan Tingen, Tingen Construction

Chuck Perry, Appalachian State University

Sonia Joyner, Strategic Investment, NCHFA

Breakout
Session O - Utility and Institutional Scale Solar

Speakers/Panelists:

Jim Morrow, Duke Energy - Solar Energy: A Utility Perspective

Linda Kushner, Progress Energy

Kurt Johnson, SunPower

Tim Bennett, GreenCo Solutions

Michael Shore, FLS Energy

Breakout
Special Session P -
USI - No or Low-Cost Strategies

Moderator: Steve Baxley

Speakers/Panelists:

Lyn Martin, N.C. Energy Office

Reid Conway, N.C. Energy Office

Joe Davis, N.C. Energy Office

Richard Self, N.C. Energy Office

Renee Hutcheson, N.C. Energy Office

Wednesday, April 27, 2011
9:00 a.m. to10:00 a.m.

Morning Plenary Session

Vik Rao, Executive Director of the Research Triangle Energy Consortium - Shale Gas Will Drive Innovation in Transportation Fuels (or view the PDF of his slide presentation)

10:30 a.m. to Noon

Breakout
Session Q - Sustainable Tourism in North Carolina

Moderator: Alex M. Naar, East Carolina University

Speakers/Panelists:

Alex Naar, East Carolina University

Bob Langston, The North Carolina Zoo

Wit Tuttell, NC Department of Commerce Tourism Division

Martha Glass, NC Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Breakout
Session R
- Connecting Smart Meters and Consumers

Moderator: Stephen S. Kalland, NC Solar Center

Speakers/Panelists:

Chuck Sathrum, Elster Solutions

Jim Fletcher, IBM Tivoli Industry Solutions

Keith Lynch, Fayetteville Public Works Commission

Breakout
Session S
- Workforce Development

Moderator: Matthew Meyer, NC Community College System

Speakers/Panelists:

Brian Coble, Advanced Energy

Joy Allen, Cape Fear Green Building Alliance

Kelly Kingry, Wilson Community College

Breakout
Session T
- Renewable Policy Developments in North Carolina

Steven Levitas, Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton

Emily Felt, Duke Energy

Ivan Urlaub, N.C. Sustainable Energy Association

Sam Watson, N.C. Utilities Commission

Brian O’Hara, N.C. Offshore Wind Coalition

Breakout
Special Session U -
USI - Case Studies

Moderator: Lauren Bishop, Western Carolina University

Speakers/Panelists:

Len Hoey, NC Energy Office

Nelson Long, Affiliated Engineers

Renee Hutcheson, NC Energy Office

Chad Roberson, PBC+L Architecture

Tom Phelps, Stantec Consulting

Noon to 2:15 p.m. Luncheon Keynote Speaker: Bob Graham, co-chair of the federal Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling, and Former US Senator from the State of Florida
2:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Breakout
Session V - Financing Green Infrastructure and Improvement

Moderator: Larry Shirley, NC Department of Commerce

Speakers/Panelists:

Jeff Hughes, UNC Center on Environmental Finance

Eli Hinckley, Kilpatrick-Townsend & Stockton

Larry Ostema, Abundant Power Solutions

David Kirkpatrick, SJF Ventures

Brian Schneiderman, Self Help Credit Union

Breakout
Session W - Advanced Transportation Technology Activities and Success Stories

Moderator: Kathy Boyer, Triangle J Council of Governments

Speakers/Panelists:

Jeff Barghout, Advanced Energy

Anne Tazewell, NC Solar Center

Greg Johnson, Piedmont Natural Gas

Jason R. Wager, Centralina Clean Fuels Coalition

 

Breakout
Session Y - Renewable Energy: The Solar Marketplace

Moderator: Bob Leker, NC Energy Office

Speakers/Panelists:

Eric Lensch, Argand Energy Solutions

Maria Kingery, Southern Energy Management

Stewart Miller, Yes! Solar Solutions

Jeremy Morrison, Strata Solar

Special Audience with Senator Bob Graham for Energy Interns and Students

All students were invted to participate in a discussion about sustainable energy in our nation.

 

Breakout
Session Z -
USI - Reaching 30% Reduction: Approaches to Reaching New Levels of Energy Performance

Moderator: Billy Hinton, NC Department of Insurance

Terri Hall, Nexsen Architects & Engineers

Peter J. Aranyi, AIA, Clark Nexsen Architects & Engineers

Rebekah Burke, Clark Nexsen Architects & Engineers

Wendy Cockerham, Weaver Cooke Construction

 

 
 
 
 [email protected]