Advancing North Carolina's Diverse Energy Economy

Conference Sponsors:

North Carolina Department of Environmenta and Natural Resources, Energy Program
energync.net

Tuesday April 22, 2014
TRACK 1: TRACK 2: TRACK 3: TRACK 4: TRACK 5:
Energy Policy & Infrastructure Energy Finance & Jobs Utility Savings Initiative Renewables Sustainable Agriculture, Tourism & Biofuels
8:30 -10:00 am
Welcome Remarks and Introductions:
Opening Keynote Address: Donald van der Vaart, N.C. Energy Advisor, N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources
(Slides, Handout)
10:30 am - Noon
Session 1A: Session 2A: Session 3A: Session 4A: Session 5A:
Natural Gas and Oil Energy for North Carolina: Finding it; Getting it; Putting it to use Financing Sustainable and Renewable Projects USI Update: Auditing Beyond Energy Energy Storage for Renewable Energy: A Game Changer Sustainable Agriculture: Making it work and making money in North Carolina
Moderator: Moderator
Panelists:
Charles Holbrook, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission
Jane Lewis-Raymond, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission
Kenneth Taylor, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission
Moderator: Steve Levitas, Kilpatrick Thownsend Stockton LLC
Panelists:
Matt Ferguson, Kilpatrick Townsend Stockton LLC
Zoe Hanes, FLS Energy
Shawn LeMond, Sutainable Energy Community Development Co.
Steve Levitas
Rebecca Rogers, Self-Help Credit Union (Slides; Handout)
Moderator: Len Hoey, N.C. DENR - DEASC, USI
Panelists:
Kathy Walters, N.C. DENR - DEACS
Terry Albrect, N.C. DENR - DEACS
Ted Bush, N.C. DENR
Alice Dasek, US Department of Energy
Session Slides: (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Bob Leker, N.C. DENR, State Energy Program (Slides, Handout)
Panelists: David Eisenbud, Solar Grid Storage
Jeff Gates, Duke Energy (Slides, Handout)
Carl Wilkins, Quanta Technology (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Beth Farrell, N.C. Department of Agriculture
Panelists:
Heather Barnes, N.C. Department of Agriculture (Slides, Handout)
Chuck Pickering, The Biltmore Company (Slides, Handout)
Michael Pope, Prestage AgEnergy (Slides, Handout)
Noon - 1:15 pm
Luncheon and Keynote Speaker: Dr. Richard Newell, Duke University Energy Initiative and Gendell Professor of Energy and Environmental Economics at Duke University (Audio - mp3, 32 minutes)
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Session 1B: Session 2B: Session 3B: Session 4B: Session 5B:
Rule-Making Update from North Carolina Mining & Energy Commission Building an Energy Sector Workforce High Performance Building Review Small/Mid-Scale Solar: Expanding the North Carolina Solar Market Sustianable Tourism
Moderator: Moderator
Panelists: Ray Covington, N.C. Mining and Energy Commision (Slides, Handout)
Amy Pickle, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission
Kenneth Taylor, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission
James Womack, N.C. Mining and Energy Commission (Slides, Handout)

Moderator: Moderator
Panelists: Will Collins, N.C. Department of Commerce
Patricia Godwin, Wake Tech Community College
Betsy McKorkle, NC Sustainable Energy Assocation
(Slides, Handout)
John Morrision, Strata Solar

Moderator: Renee Hutcheson, N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Panelists:
Keith Bradshaw, Department of Environmental Assistance and Community Support/USI
Eric Frazier, North Carolina Central University
Douglas Hall, BBH Design, PA
Bruce Hunn, Hunn Building Energy
Jim Opdenbrouw, Wake Tech Community College
Adam Spach, Stanford White
Session Slides: (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Erik Lensch, Argand Energy
Panelists:
Lana Callaway, Exhibit Resources
Jim Kennerly, NC Solar Center (Slides, Handout)
Stew Miller, Yes! Solar Solutions (Slides, Handout)
Rob Pinder, NextClimate (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Tom Rhodes, N.C. DENR - DEACS
Panelists:
Vanessa King, The Biltmore Company (Slides, Handout)
Melissa Malkin-Weber, Self-Help Credit Union (Slides, Handout)
Neah Shah, Pittsboro-Siler City Convention & Visitors Burea (Slides, Handout)
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Session 1C: Session 2C: Session 3C: Session 4C: Session 5C:
Renewable Energy Policy - Drivers for Change The Energy Water Nexus: Beyond the Basics Net Zero Energy Schools Combined Heat and Power - Distributed, High Efficiency Resources Sustainable Business Practices
Moderator: Ward Lenz, Advanced Energy
Panelists:
Lee Peterson, CohnReznick (Slides, Handout)
Ivan Urlaub, NC Sustainable Energy Association (Slides, Handout)
Sam Watson, NC Utilities Commision (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Terry Krauss, Re-Think H20
Panelists: Bill Holman, Conservatin Fund
Maryanne McGowan, Duke Energy
Jim Siplon, Re-Think H20
David Schlobohm, NC State Univeristy Industrial Extension Service
Moderator: Leonard Thagard, State Construction Office
Panelists: Brian Baumgartle, CMTA Consulting Engineers and Kenny Stanfield, Sherman Carter Barnhart Architechts (Slides, Handout)
Keith Pehl, Optima Engineering (Slides, Handout)
Robbie Ferris, SFLA Architects;
Keith Pehl, Optima Engineering; and
Charles Tapp, Hoke County Schools (Slides, Handout, Video - 29MB MP4 file, 93 seconds)
Moderator: Isaac, Panzarella, NC Solar Center (Slides, Handout)
Panelists:
Garald Cottrell, Wellons Energy Solutions (Slides, Handout)
Mark Martyak, PowerSecure Inc. (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Alysen Nassif, Dewberry
Panelists:
Paula Alexander, Burt's Bees (Slides, Handout, Video - 191MB WMV file, 3 min 18 seconds)
Lidia Berger, Dewberry (Slides, Handout)
Vanessa King, The Biltmore Company (Slides, Handout)
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
8:30 - 10:00 am
General Remarks and Introductions:
Keynote Address: Greer Tidwell, Director of Environmental Management, Bridgestone Firestone North America Tire, LLC (Slides, Handout, Audio - mp3, 72 minutes)
10:30 am - Noon
Session 1D: Session 2D: Session 3D: Session 4D: Session 5D:
Coal & Natural Gas Energy Conservation in Municipal Water Facilities LEED Lessons Learned North Carolina Wind Power Sustianability 101 for Universities
Moderator: Moderator
Panelists:
Randy Eminger, American Coalition for Clean Coal Electrity (Slides, Handout)
Kim Adelberg, Southern Company (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Ried Conway, N.C. DENR - DEACS, USI
Panelists:
Chris Halpin, Celtic Energy
John Seymour, N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources (Slides, Handout)
David Tucker, UNC School of Government
Moderator: Renee Hutheson, N.C. DENR - DEACS, USI
Panelists:
Jennifer Amster, EYP Architecture & Enineering (Slides, Handout)
William Brodnax, Energy Ace
Cindy Goodwin, Randolph Community College (Slides, Handout)
Michael Shelton, N.C. DENR (Slides, Handout)
Kat West, Energy Ace (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Katherine Ross, Parker Poe
Panelists:
Bob Leker, N.C. DENR, State Energy Program (Slides, Handout)
Jennifer Banks, NC Solar Center (Slides, Handout)
April Montgomery, renewable energy and preservation (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Alysen Nassif, Dewberry
Panelists:
Tavey Capps, Duke University (Slides, Handout)
Tracy Dixon, North Carolina State University (Slides, Handout)
Sonia Marcus, University of North Carolina at Asheville (Slides, Handout)
Cindy Shea, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Slides, Handout)
Noon - 1:15 pm
Luncheon and Keynote: Rob Caldwell, Vice President, Wholesale Power & Renewable Generation, Duke Energy (Slides, Handout, Audio - mp3, 51 minutes)
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Session 1E: Session 2E: Session 3E: Session 4E: Session 5E:
Nuclear, Hydroelectric Clean Energy Opportunitues - Growing a Southeast Economy Green Team Alternative Fuels: Status and Potential in North Carolina Biomass and Biofuels: Poised to Grow in North Carolina
Moderator: Moderator
Panelists:
David Bailey, Ernst & Young (Slides, Handout)
Rick Miller, HDR (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Ted Abernathy, Economic Leadership
Panelists:
Shan Arora, Southface Institute (Slides, Handout)
Andrew Epting, South Carolina Clean Energy Business Alliance (Slides, Handout)
Bill Greenleaf, VA Energy Efficiency Alliance (Slides, Handout)
Ivan Urlaub, NC Sustainable Energy Association (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Kath Walters, N.C. DENR - DEACS, USI
Panelists:
Laura Lauffers, Central Carolina Community College (Slides, Handout)
Lyn Martin, DEACS, USI
John Symour, N.C. DENR - DEACS, USI (Slides, Handout)
Miriam Tripp, University of North Carolina Administration (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Anne Tazewell, NC Solar Center
Panelists: Andrea Bachrach, NC Solar Center (Slides, Handout)
Jeff Barghout, Management Consultant (Slides, Handout)
Todd Jordan, Raleigh Police Department (Slides, Handout)
Josh Thompson, Waste Industries (Slides, Handout)
Moderator: Sam Brake, N.C. Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Panelists: Matt Harrod, Chemtex (Slides, Handout)
Zakiya Leggett, Weyerhaeuser Company (Slides, Handout)
Paul Sherman, North Carolina Farm Bureau
Kraig Westerbeek, Murphy Brown LLC